top of page


Privacy Policy 
Last Updated: 06.07.2024

 

We at Kelseycharmayne Photography respect Your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how We collect, use, share, and protect the personal information You provide to Us when You access Our website, purchase Our goods or services, or engage with Us on social media, as well as Your own rights to the information We collect. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert You to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy. Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on Our website, and You waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access Our site(s). We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy periodically when You use Our website for any purpose or engage with Us on social media. You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by Your continued use of Our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Alba photographer.jpg



INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT
We collect a variety of information from You when You visit Our website, make purchases, or interact with Us on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, You are specifically consenting to Our collection of the data described below, to Our use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to Our sharing of the data with third-party processors as needed for Our legitimate business interests. The information We collect may include:

PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data is information that can be used to identify You specifically, including Your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number, or demographic information like Your age, gender, or hometown. You consent to giving Us this information by providing it to Us voluntarily on Our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when You register with or make purchases from Our website. You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with Our site, including responding to blogs, contacting Us with questions, or participating in group training. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but Your refusal may prevent You from accessing certain benefits from Our website or from making purchases.

DERIVATIVE DATA
Derivative data is information that Our servers automatically collect about You when You access Our website, such as Your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that You access Our website, and the specific pages You view. If You are using a mobile application, Our servers may collect information about Your device name and type, Your phone number, Your country of origin, and other interactions with Our application. Derivative data may also include data collected by third-party service providers, such as advertising and analytics providers, and may include cookies, log data, or web beacons. Cookies are discussed more fully below. Derivative data collected by third-party service providers generally does not identify a specific individual.

FINANCIAL DATA
Financial data is data that is related to Your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data in order to allow You to purchase, order, return, or exchange products or services from Our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data. Most financial data is transferred to Our payment processor, Stripe and PayPal. and You should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect Your financial data. As a courtesy, Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/privacy and Honey Books Privacy policy can be found here: https://plaid.com/legal/

SOCIAL NETWORKING DATA
We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, Snapchat, or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include Your name, Your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture, and any other public information. If You do not want Us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change Your privacy settings.

MOBILE DEVICE DATA
If You use Our website via a mobile device or app, We may collect information about Your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

OTHER DATA
On occasion, You may give Us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that You are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Your information allows Us to offer You certain products and services, including the use of Our website, to fulfill Our obligations to You, to customize Your interaction with Our company and Our website, and to allow Us to suggest other products and services We think might interest You. We generally store Your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent We process Your data, We do so to serve Our legitimate business interests (such as providing You with the opportunity to purchase Our goods or services and interact with Our website or mobile app).

Specifically, We may use the information and data described above to:
1. Create and administer Your account; and
2. Deliver any products or services purchased by You to You; and
3. Correspond with You; and
4. Process payments or refunds; and
5. Contact You about new offerings that We think You will be interested in; and
6. Interact with You via social media; and
7. Send You a newsletter or other updates about Our company or website; and
8. Deliver targeted advertising; and
9. Request feedback from You; and
10. Notify You of updates to Our product and service offerings; and
11. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; and
12. Administer contests or giveaways; and
13. Generate a profile that is personalized to You, so that future interactions with Our website will be more personal; and
14. Compile anonymous statistical data for Our own use or for a third party’s use; and
15. Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
16. Prevent fraudulent activity on Our website or mobile app; and
17. Analyze trends to improve Our website and offerings.

GROUNDS FOR USING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA
The information We collect and store is used primarily to allow Us to offer goods and services for sale. In addition, Kelseycharmayne Photography may collect, use, and process Your information based on the following grounds:

LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS
We may use and process Your data for Our legitimate business interests, which include, among other things, communicating with You, improving Our goods or services, improving Our website, and providing You with the information or products that You have requested.

Performance of a Contract: We may use and process Your information to enter into a contract with You and to perform Our contractual obligations to You.

Consent: We may use Your data, or permit selected third parties to use Your data, based on Your consent to Our use and sharing of that data. You may withdraw Your consent at any time, but doing so may affect Your ability to use Our website or other offerings.

As required by law: We may also use or process Your data as required for Us to comply with legal obligations.

WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
We may share Your information with third parties in certain situations. In particular, We may share Your data with third-party processors as needed to serve Our legitimate business interests, which include administration of Our website, administration of Your account, entering into contracts with You, communicating with You, taking orders for goods or services, delivering Our goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of Our company and website, and marketing additional goods and services to You. The legal basis for Our disclosure of Your data is both Your Consent to this Privacy Policy and Our own right to protect and promote Our legitimate business interests.

The following are specific reasons why We may share Your information:

Third Party Processing: We may disclose Your information to third parties who assist Us with various tasks, including payment processing, hosting services, email delivery, communications, and customer service. We may not always disclose these third-party processors if not required by law. We do not authorize them to use or disclose Your personal information except in connection with providing Our company with their services.

By Law: We may share Your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others. This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

To Protect Our Company: We may use Your information to protect Our company, including to investigate and remedy any violations of Our rights or policies. We may also disclose Your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

Business Transfers: In the unlikely event Our company engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceedings, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding, We may transfer or share Your data as part of that proceeding. In such transitions, customer information is one of the business assets that is acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such business transfers may occur and that Your personal information can continue to be stored, used, or processed as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy.

Interaction With Others: If You interact with others on Our website or mobile app, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of Your data, including Your name, profile picture, and Your history of interaction with Our website, such as prior comments or posts.

Online Postings: When You post online, Your posts may be viewed by others, and We may distribute Your comments outside the website.

External Links: Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by Us. We suggest You exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although We use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on Our own web page, We do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties and are not responsible for any damage or consequences You suffer by using these hyperlinks. We are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third-party website that You access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours. We encourage You to read the Policies of those third-party websites before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than We do.

Other Purposes: We may disclose Your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect Your interests, or the vital interests of others or Our company.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
Log Files: Like many other websites, We make use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies: We also use cookies — small text files sent to Us by Your computer — and web beacons to store certain information. We may use cookies to authenticate Your identity, to determine if You are logged onto Our website, for personalization, for security, for targeted advertising, or for analysis of the performance of Our website and services. For example, cookies allow Us to recommend blog posts to You based on what You have read on Our site in the past. We use cookies that are not specific to Your account but unique enough to allow Us to analyze general trends and use, and to customize Your interaction with Our website. This information helps Us to understand the use of Our site and to improve Our website and service offerings.

We may use any or all of the following types of cookies:

Essential Cookies: These cookies help Us run Our website and improve Your experience with Our website. These cookies may allow content to load more quickly or allow You to access “members only” or repeat-users sections of Our website.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow Us to remember Your preferences from earlier visits to Our website, including login information, so that You do not have to input the same information multiple times.

Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow Us to record when You have engaged with a social media tool while visiting Our website. For example, We may record that You have “liked” a certain aspect of Our website. The social media application may also share data with Us that You have allowed it to share. If You wish to change Your social media sharing settings, please visit the privacy settings of the social media network.

Advertising Cookies: We may work with third-party advertising partners who collect information about Your browsing habits on Our website in order to later display a relevant ad about Our services when You are on a third-party site such as a social media platform. These cookies may also allow Us to access Your location.

Pixel Tags: We may use a pixel tag, which is a small graphic file that allows Us to monitor the use of Our website and provide Us with information regarding Your interaction with the website. These tags may collect the IP address from the device You are using, and the browser type. Pixel tags are also used by Our third-party partners to collect information when You visit Our website, and We may use this information to display targeted advertisements.

Email Confirmations: We may receive email confirmations when You open an email from Us. This allows Us to determine if users are responding favorably to Our email communications and to improve those communications.

Other Technologies: Other data technologies may be used that collect comparable information for security, fraud detection, and similar purposes, to give Us information about Your use of Our website, and to greater improve Our website and service offerings to You.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS
We may partner with third-party analytic companies, including Google Analytics. The analytic companies may also use cookies (described above) or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of Our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, in order to access Our website, You must consent to the collection and use of Your information by these third-party analytic companies. You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if You have questions. If You do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Google Analytics: You can opt-out of having Your activity on Our website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on prevents Google Analytics from retrieving information about Your visits to Our website. For more information about Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
For the most part, We do not process Your information in-house, but give it to third-party processors for processing. For example, when PayPal takes Your payment information, they are a third-party processor. They process Your payment and remit the funds to Us. So in many instances, it will be necessary for Us to transmit Your information to a third-party processor, as We do not have the capability to perform these functions. More detail on third-party processing is detailed below.

However, We may, from time to time, process Your data internally. The legal basis for this processing is both Your consent to the processing, Our need to conduct Our legitimate business interests, and to comply with legal obligations. Our purposes in processing this information, if We do, is to administer, maintain, and improve Our website and offerings, to enter into contracts with You, to fulfill the terms of those contracts, to keep records of Our transactions and interactions, to be able to provide You with goods and services, to comply with Our legal obligations, to obtain professional advice, and to protect the rights and interests of Our company, Our customers (including You), and any third parties. We may process the following data:

1. Data associated with Your account, such as Your name, address, email address, and payment information.
2. Data about Your usage of Our website, such as Your IP address, geographical information, and how long You accessed Our website and what You viewed.
3. Data related to Your personal profile, such as Your name, address, profile picture, interests and hobbies, or employment details.
4. Data that You provide Us in the course of using Our services.
5. Data that You post on Our website, such as comments or responses to blogs.
6. Data that You submit to Us when You make an inquiry regarding Our website or offerings.
7. Data related to Your transactions with Us, including Your purchase of Our goods or services. This information may include contact details and payment information.
8. Data that You provide to Us when You subscribe to Our emails or newsletters, including Your email address and contact information.
9. Data that You submit to Us via correspondence, such as when You email Us with questions.
10. Any other data identified in this policy, for the purpose of complying with Our legal obligations, or to protect the vital interests of You or any other natural person.

INTERNATIONAL DATA
Our website is hosted by servers located in The United States of America. Therefore, if You reside outside The United States of America, some of Your data will be transferred internationally to and stored on those servers. In addition, We may use third-party processors (including payment processors) and subcontractors located in The United States of America. We use all reasonable methods to protect the safety of Your data during transfer, including hosting Our website on reputable servers and engaging reputable third-party processors. By using this site and providing Us with information, You consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of Your information in The United States of America. Note that the privacy laws in The United States of America may not be as strict as those in other countries. Please be aware that:
● We may transfer data that We collect to locations outside of Our headquarters for processing or storing, and the data may be processed by Our staff or by third-party processors. For example, We may engage third parties to fulfill orders. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing, and processing. We take all reasonable steps to make sure Your data is treated securely and in conformity with this Privacy Policy.
● Data that is provided to Us is stored on secure servers. Payment information and other sensitive data will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
● The transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, and We cannot guarantee the security of data that is sent to Us electronically. Your transmission of data to Us is at Your own risk.
● Where data that You have transmitted to Us is password protected, You are responsible for keeping the password confidential. You are exclusively responsible for any breaches of Your data that results from Your own disclosure of or failure to protect Your password.

DATA RETENTION
We retain personal data as long as it is needed to to conduct Our legitimate business purposes or to comply with Our legal obligations, or until You ask Us to delete Your data. For example, We will retain certain personal information indefinitely for the purposes of maintaining Your account, unless and until You delete Your account. Data that We gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will be kept for no longer than is necessary for that particular purpose. Data that is no longer needed by Us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.

We will honor Your request to delete Your data, as described more fully below, unless We are required by law to retain access to the data. However, note that We cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If You wish to have any third parties, including those to whom We’ve transmitted Your data, delete that data, You will need to contact those third parties directly. You may request from Us a list of all third parties to whom We have transmitted Your data.

We may retain usage data (that is, data that is gathered by Our company or third-party analytics companies for the purpose of analyzing the use of Our website) as needed for internal analysis purposes. This type of data is usually retained for a shorter period of time than personal data, unless the data is necessary to improve the security or functionality of Our website or offerings, or We are legally obligated to retain the data for a longer period of time.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We take all reasonable steps to protect Your personal data and keep Your information secure. We use recognized online secure payment systems and implement generally accepted standards of security to protect against personal data loss or misuse. However, no security measure is foolproof, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse. We cannot guarantee complete security of any information You transmit to Us.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, You acknowledge that Your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of Your data by other parties.

We will notify You promptly of any known breach of Our security systems or Your data which might expose You to serious risk.

CHILDREN
This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 13, and We do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 13. If You are under age 13, do not access or use Our website or related products or services. If You become aware that We have collected data of anyone under the age of 13, please contact Us so that We may delete that data.

SENSITIVE DATA
We request that You do not submit any sensitive data to Us, via public postings, email correspondence with Us, or any other method, including social security number, health data, genetic data, or information related to Your ethnic origin, religious beliefs, or criminal history. If You do send Us this information, then by doing so You are consenting to Our use, storage, and processing of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have certain rights with respect to Your personal data, as outlined below. Note that We may charge You a reasonable fee for actions that You ask Us to take with respect to Your data. In addition, We reserve the right to request that You provide Us with evidence of Your identity before We take any action with respect to the exercise of Your data rights. Further, Your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with Our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

UPDATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION
You have the right to update or change any information You have provided to Us. To update or delete Your information, please contact Us at Kelsey@kelseycharmayne.com.

CONFIRM PERSONAL DATA AND ITS USE
You have the right to request that We confirm what data We hold about You, and for what purposes. You also have the right to confirmation of whether We process Your data or deliver Your data to third-party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply You with copies of Your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Change Consent: You have the right to change Your consent to Our use of Your information. In such cases, We may require You to delete Your account with Us, as described above, and You may not have full access to Our website.

Request a Copy of Data: You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that We hold about You. Your first request for a copy of Your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that We gather and transfer Your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format, unless doing so would cause Us an undue burden.

Delete All Data: You have the right to request that We delete all data that We hold about You, and We must delete such data without undue delay. There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping Your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims. Such a request may result in a termination of Your account with Us and You may have limited or no use of Our website.

Emails and Communications: You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from Us by checking the appropriate box when You register for the account or make a purchase. You may change Your communication settings by contacting Us at Kelsey@kelseycharmayne.com

Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving any third-party marketing communications or having Your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting Us at Kelsey@kelseycharmayne.com

Processing: You may, in some circumstances, restrict the processing of Your data, such as when You contest the accuracy of Your data or when You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, We will continue to store Your data but will not pass it on to third-party processors without Your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect Your rights or those of others or Our company. In addition, You may opt out of any processing of Your data altogether. Note, however that doing so may result in the termination of Your account and loss of access to Our website.

Complaints: If You are an EU resident, You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if You believe We are misusing Your data or have violated any of Your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law. You may do so in the EU member state in which You reside or have Your place of business or in which the alleged infringement took place. If You are located outside the EU, You may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where You live.

MICHIGAN PRIVACY RIGHTS
The State of Michigan has established its own unique regulations that apply to Michigan residents. Visit for more information: https://www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/mcl/pdf/mcl-Act-378-of-1988.pdf 

 

Notice to California Residents

The California Privacy Protection Act and the California Business and Professions Code require that We summarize Your privacy rights. Company will provide You with the categories of personally identifiable information that is collected through this website and the categories of third-party entities with whom such personal information may be used at Your request. California law allows You to control who We can and cannot share your personal information with. To obtain any information You are entitled to under California law, please send a request by email or through contact form on this website. There is no charge to requesting this information from Company.

NEWSLETTER PRIVACY
We offer the opportunity for you to volunteer certain information that is used for email and marketing purposes to us. This information includes, but is not limited to, Your name and email. You can unsubscribe from any future communications via email, but We reserve the right to maintain a database of past email subscribers. We reserve the right to use this information as reasonably necessary in Our business and as provided by law. Your information will be shared with reasonably necessary parties for the ordinary course of conducting Our business, such as through Facebook ads or Google Pay Per Click marketing campaigns. We do not ever sell Your information to third parties.

HoneyBook Privacy Policy
Booking & Payment Portal

Honeybook (Client Portal)

This Privacy Policy describes how HoneyBook, Inc. (“HoneyBook,” “we”, “us”, or “our”) handles personal information that we collect through our website and mobile applications (together with the website, the “Services”). The Services are designed to help customers manage their businesses (“Businesses”).

Personal Information We Collect

Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Services includes:

Identification information: including your name, email address, phone number, company name, date of birth, signature, and photos of your driver’s license and/or passport.

Communications: When you contact us with questions or feedback, respond to one of our surveys, or otherwise communicate with us, we may collect the information in such communications.

Payment and transactional information: we collect information needed to process your orders or transmit direct deposits to you, including tax ID/Employer Identification Number (“EIN”), last four digits of your Social Security Number (“SSN”), payment card information, bank account number and related information, billing information, legal business name, doing business as name, business address, personal address, date of birth, job title, and transaction history.

  • Plaid: Honeybook also collects bank account numbers to transmit direct deposits to Businesses. If you elect to link your bank account automatically through the API provided by Plaid Inc. (“Plaid”), HoneyBook will also receive information related to the transactions associated with that account, including the transaction ID, transaction category and type, merchant name, amount, currency, date, and location. By using the Plaid API, you grant HoneyBook and Plaid the right to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution and you agree that your personal and financial information will be transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with Plaid Privacy Policy.

Marketing information: such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.

Third-party account information: if you choose to connect third-party accounts to the Services, we may collect information associated with your third-party accounts, such as the name, email address, and profile information you provided to the relevant third party. In particular you are a Business and you opt to import or sync your Google account, contacts, iCal or similar accounts or services with our Services, we will collect and store information such as your contacts' (including contacts your services provider(s) or application automatically added to your address book when you communicated with addresses or numbers not already on your list) email address, name, address, website URL, phone number and other metadata assigned to a contact (collectively, “Contacts’ Information”). We obtain this data in order to create profiles, suggest existing profiles for you to connect with and invite new persons to use the Services.

  • Gmail integration: If you integrate your Gmail account with the Services, you will be able to use the Services to send emails (that you draft and send using our email composer) and create calendar events and we will have access to your inbox and calendar (“Gmail Information”).

  • Google API Services User Data Policy: Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, HoneyBook’s use of Gmail Information will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the limited use requirements. In particular, we:

    1. only use Gmail Information to provide and improve the Services;

    2. do not transfer Gmail Information to third parties except as necessary to provide or improve the Services, as required by law, or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets where we provide notice to users;

    3. do not use the Gmail Information for serving advertisements; and

    4. do not permit humans (other than intended recipients, if applicable) to read Gmail Information, except (a) if we obtain your affirmative consent, (b) as necessary for security purposes or to comply with applicable law or (c) our use is limited to internal operations and the Gmail Information (including derivations) has been aggregated and anonymized.

Social Media Information: You may be able to create a HoneyBook account through a third party social media platform (“SMP”) and/or share your HoneyBook experiences on a SMP. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to log into or grant us permission via the relevant SMP. If you do so, we may receive information from your SMP (such as your contact details or friend lists). You may be able to adjust the information we receive by changing your SMP settings. Please note that the manner in which the SMP uses, stores and discloses your information is governed by the policies of the SMP and that if you share on an SMP you friends, followers, or subscribers will be able to view what you share.

Location Information, that may be collected by our Services and third parties integrated into our Services (ex. a rough estimate of location from your IP address).

Derived Information: we may infer your preferences for certain products based on the personal information we collect about you.

Third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

  • Data providers, such as information services and data licensors.

  • Public sources, such as social media platforms.

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our advertising partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with HoneyBook, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device information, such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., WiFi, LTE, 3G).

  • Online activity information, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing HoneyBook’s Services, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them. We also use Google Analytics to monitor activity on the Site and to assist with advertising. Click here to learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data. Online activity information, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing HoneyBook’s Services, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access, and whether you have opened our marketing emails or clicked links within them. We also use Google Analytics to monitor activity on the Site and to assist with advertising. Click here to learn how Google Analytics collects and processes data.

Technologies we use for automated data collection include:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising. For example, we use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to provide other personalized experiences.

  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.

  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for:

Service delivery: including to:

  • Provide, operate and improve the Services and our business of providing an all in one platform to manage Businesses;

  • To create, maintain, and authenticate your account;

  • Conduct research and analysis relating to HoneyBook, our Services, and our business;

  • Transmit your payments (through third party vendors) and complete transactions with you;

  • Communicate with you about HoneyBook, including by sending surveys, offers, announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

  • Understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with HoneyBook and our communications; and

  • Provide support for HoneyBook, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development: We may de-identify personal information, as well as information available in Vendor contracts and related proposals that you may upload, and use the de-identified information for research and development, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business.HoneyBook does not use or aggregate gmail information for these purposes.

Marketing and advertising: We and our advertising partners may use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes, including:

  • Direct marketing. We or our advertising partners may send Businesses and clients of Businesses who use our Services direct marketing communications as permitted by law, including, but not limited to, notifying you of special promotions, offers and events via postal mail, email, telephone, text message, and other means. We do not use Contacts’ Information for direct marketing.

  • Interest-based advertising. We engage advertising partners, including third party advertising companies and social media companies, to display ads on the Services and other online services. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the “Automatic data collection” section above) over time across the Services, our communications, and other online services, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising in the “Online tracking opt out” section below.

Public profiles: We may use Contacts’ Information (excluding Gmail Information and other information collected from Google services such as Gmail, Contacts, and Calendar), together with other publicly available information, to create public profiles for individuals who we think may be interested in our Services. Once we have created a profile, we may suggest that other users of the Services connect with the created profile. If any users take an action on the created profile, we will notify the profile owner so they may claim their page. If we have created a public profile for you, we will provide an "opt-out" link at the bottom of the profile if you wish to have your profile deleted.

Connections and Invitations: We may also use Contacts’ Information to suggest connections and to enable you to invite others to use our Services and connect with you. It is your choice whether to invite someone to our Services. For clarity, if an invitee accepts the invitation, then the invitee shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. We may also receive personal information about you when others import or sync their Contacts’ Information.

Compliance and protection: We may use your personal information to:

  • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

  • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

  • Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;

  • Enforce the terms and conditions that govern HoneyBook and our Services; and

  • Prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Related Companies: We may also share your personal information (excluding Gmail Information) with our subsidiaries and affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers: Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate HoneyBook, the Services, or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, and website analytics services).

Advertising partners: Third party advertising companies and other third parties, including HoneyBook’s parent, affiliates, other brands and business partners for commercial purposes like the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Professional advisors: Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others: Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees: Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate financing, divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, HoneyBook (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties or the public on or through the Services or posting via SMP, that information can be seen, collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any use of such information by others.

Your Choices

Update or correct your information. To keep your information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services. Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related communications by following the opt out or unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication we send you.

Online tracking opt out. There are a number of ways to opt out of having your online activity and device information collected through the Services, which we have summarized below:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Click here for more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them.

  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery, or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers. You can also opt out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in.

  • Platform opt outs. The following advertising partners offer opt out features that let you opt out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:

    • Google

    • Facebook

    • Twitter

  • Advertising industry opt out tools. You can also use these opt out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:

    • Digital Advertising Alliance for Websites

    • Digital Advertising Alliance for Mobile Apps

    • Network Advertising Initiative

Note that you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use because these opt out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" or similar signals. Learn more about "Do Not Track" here.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Other Sites and Services
Our Services may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, no security measures are failsafe and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You use the Services at your own risk.

Processing of Data in the U.S.
We are headquartered in the United States and may use services providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may therefore be processed in the United States or transferred to other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

Children

HoneyBook does not sell products for purchase by children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age and should not be used by such children. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the services from a child under 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian, we will delete it.

Notice to California Users

We are providing this supplemental privacy notice to consumers in California, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Subject to certain exceptions, including those applicable to individuals acting as business representatives, the CCPA grants California residents the following rights.

Information: You can request information about how we used and shared your personal information through the Services during the past 12 months. Our Privacy Policy provides this information. We describe the sources through which we collect personal information and the types of personal information collected in the “Personal Information We Collect” section above. We describe the purposes for which we use and share this information in the “How We Use Your Personal Information” section above and the “How We Share Your Personal Information” section above.

Access: You can request a copy of the personal information that we maintain about you.

Deletion: You can ask to delete the personal information that we maintain about you.

Opt Out Of Sale Of Your Personal Information: You can instruct businesses that sell your personal information to stop doing so – Honeybook, however, does not sell your personal information.

To exercise these rights, or request an alternative form of this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We will not treat you differently if you exercise these rights.

To verify your identity prior to responding to your requests, we may ask you to confirm information that we have on file about you or your interactions with us. Where we ask for additional personal information to verify your identity, we will only use it to verify your identity or your authority to make the request on behalf of another consumer.

Authorized agents: California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf.

Privacy Shield

HoneyBook complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks (“Frameworks”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the processing of personal data transferred from the EU and Switzerland to the U.S. (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway). HoneyBook has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles (described below). If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the EU or Swiss Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Frameworks and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

General. We rely on our Privacy Shield certification to transfer personal information that we receive from the EU and Switzerland to HoneyBook in the U.S. and we process such personal information in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability (“Privacy Shield Principles”), as described below.

Notice And Choice. This Privacy Policy provides notice of the personal information collected and transferred under the Privacy Shield and the choice that you have with respect to such personal information. It also provides information about other Privacy Shield Principles that are set forth below.

Accountability for Onward Transfers. We may be accountable for the personal information we receive under the Privacy Shield that we may transfer to third-party service providers. If we are and our third party service providers process personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, we are responsible and liable for the harm caused, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Security. We maintain security measures to protect personal information as described in the “Security” section of this Privacy Policy.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is reliable for its intended use, and that it is accurate, complete and current for as long as we retain it. We will retain the data as long as necessary for the following purposes: delivering the Services, engaging in customer service, complying with legal obligations, auditing, performing security and fraud prevention, responding to legal and regulatory inquiries, and preserving or defending our legal rights or those of other users or third parties.

Access. European Union users have certain rights to access, correct, amend, or delete personal information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles. Please see the “European Union Clients” section above for more information on the rights of users in the EU (and, to the extent applicable, users in Switzerland).

Recourse, Enforcement, Liability. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, HoneyBook commits to resolve complaints about our processing of your personal information. European Union and Swiss users with inquiries or complaints regarding this Private Shield Policy should first contact HoneyBook as follows:

• Email: concierge@honeybook.com• Attention: Privacy Shield • Postal Mail: 539 Bryant St., Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94107

We must respond to such inquiries or complaints within 45 days.

We have further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to an alternative dispute resolution provider. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider, International Centre for Dispute Resolution ("ICDR"), operated by the American Arbitration Association ("AAA") (free of charge) at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html. HoneyBook will cooperate with ICDR pursuant to the ICDR rules, available on the ICDR’s website at https://www.icdr.org/rules_forms_fees

If your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under certain conditions a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. For additional information, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Frameworks.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on our website and/or other Services.

Pixieset Privacy Policy
Client Gallery Portal

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your data and this policy explains what we collect and how we use your personal information. This policy may be amended as we release new features, or when legal requirements arise. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time to stay informed of any changes that might affect you.

1. Definitions

When we say “Pixieset”, “we”, or “us”, we are referring to Pixieset Media Inc. Pixieset provides users with tools to help them create and manage client galleries and more through the use of its web application, website hosting services and other tools and services (the "Services”). When we say “Users”, we are referring to customers who are visiting our site or are using our Services. When we say “Clients”, we are referring to customers who are visiting or using our Users’ sites.

2. What information do we collect?

Account Information: To create an account, we collect your email address, business name, business website. To use the Services, we collect the information you voluntarily provided through your Account, including information about your Clients that you share with us (email addresses, names). For Clients who use the store functionalities in your gallery, we collect the information Clients provide during checkout.

Log data: When you access or use our website or services, our servers will automatically record log data which may include IP addresses, device and browser configurations, date and time of access, browsing times and loading errors if applicable.

Usage data: We may collect data on how you use the Services, such as gallery creation date and time, timestamps of communications you sent out via the account.

Information from third party services: We may collect information through other services you integrate with (such as Lightroom), information collected will be all in accordance with the authorization procedures of the services.

Additional information: We may collect additional information when you contact us for support, communicate with us via social media channels or contact us through third-party services.

3. How do we collect your information?

Information you provided directly: When you sign up for an account or use the Services, you provide account and transaction related information through your account. These may include your profile information, Client’s name, email and photos, your communication preferences. For Clients, these may include billing/shipping information provided when purchasing from a gallery.

Information from your use of the site and Services: When you visit the website or use the Services, we collect information of your activity and usage from your interaction with the site. These may include your IP address, browser and device information, timestamps of your interactions on the site. These information is mainly collected automatically using cookies or other similar technology. You can read more about our Cookie Policy here.

Information from other sources: We may collect information from other services such as third party service providers, payment processors, or advertising services. These may include device and location information, limited information on your card used for payment, prior visits to our website, or whether you opened an email campaign.

4. How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information collected primarily to provide you with the Services you signed up for and to support our legitimate interests in operating our Services and business.

To provide you with the services you signed up for: We will use the information you provided to enable you to create galleries, websites, to communicate with your Clients, to facilitate payment and order processing and any other services requested by you. This also includes sharing this information with third-party service providers in order to provide the services (such as emailing a Client). When we need to share information, we take the steps to ensure that only the necessary information is shared, and the information is protected and being used in accordance with this policy.

To maintain and improve our services: We use the information collected to analyze our site performance and measure the usage of features.

To verify your identity: When we need to authenticate your account to provide you support, or if concerns arise in regards to identity theft. We use the information to verify your identity.

To personalize your experience and advertise our services: We may use the information to conduct our advertising and marketing campaigns and referral program. You may opt out of certain ad targeting and retargeting services with the third-party advertising networks directly.

To communicate with you about our services: We will send you emails about transactions on your account, technical notices, and feature announcements. You may change your notification settings in your account, or contact us at any time.

To provide you with support: When you contact us for help, we will use the information to assist you in your use of the Services.

To meet legal requirements: We may need to use the information to comply with legal requests such as court orders, request by public authorities, and any other other appropriate legal mechanisms.

5. How do we share the information we collect?

Third-party Service Providers: We share your information with our third-party Service Providers who provide and support our Services. We will only share information that is necessary for the third-party to complete the service and require them to use the information a manner that is consistent with this policy. Examples of Service Providers include hosting and content delivery services, customer support management services and payment processors.

User’s instruction: We will share and disclose the personal information only on your instruction, provided the are part of the functionality of the Services and they are in compliance with applicable law.

Change in business: In the case of a merger, acquisition, financing, reorganization or sale, information collected may be shared on the basis that it is subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.

To comply with the law: Information may be disclosed if it is deemed necessary to comply with the law and court order, to protect the rights of individuals and to fulfill law enforcement requirements.

Marketing: We may share information with third-party advertising networks (such as Facebook and Instagram) in order to deliver relevant advertisements to you and to manage our communications with you. We do not use your content for this purpose.

6. How do we protect the information we collect?

Pixieset follows industry standards on the management of personal information. We employ technical and administrative safeguards intended to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration and disclosure of personal information. We maintain security measures such as the use of redundancies and employ firewalls to protect against unlawful access and network vulnerabilities. No method of storage and transfer of information over the Internet is absolute secure, while we have safeguards in place, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

7. Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with the Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements and to protect our and others’ interests. We may continue to store your information for a reasonable amount of time after you cancel your paid subscription or becomes inactive, in the case that you wish to reactivate your account. You may delete your Account in your account dashboard or by contact us at privacy@pixieset.com, in which case your information will be deleted. Anonymized information that are not identifiable to a person might be retained to help us improve our Services.

8. International information transfer

As part of providing the Services to you, your personal information might be transferred, stored or processed in a country other than where you are located. Pixieset will ensure the transfers will be completed in compliance with mechanisms that is recognized under the relevant Data Protection Legislation as providing an adequate level of protection for data transfers. Specifically for residents of the EEA, we will ensure the data transfer is completed in accordance to the Standard Contractual Clauses (EU Model Clauses) and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

9. Your Rights

You have the rights over your personal information. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, we take reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. You can usually manage your information simply by logging in to your account and editing your information directly in the dashboard. If you cannot perform these actions yourself, you can contact us at privacy@pixieset.com for assistance. Please note that we may ask you for proof of account ownership and/or identity before fulfilling your request.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we will normally collect personal information from you only where, a) we have your consent to do so, b) where we need your personal information to fulfill a contract with you, or c) where the processing is in our legitimate interest in providing the services. In most cases, if you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to provide the service to you.

If you are a User and wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us at privacy@pixieset.com. If you are a Client of a User and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the User you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond.

10. Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Pixieset's practices, or if you are looking to exercise any of your rights. You may contact us at privacy@pixieset.com.

Last updated: May 22, 2018

bottom of page